01329 232314 info@awdlaw.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies

Privacy Policy

At AWD LAW, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy seeks to explain our approach on which any personal information collected by us will be processed and to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and in line with the current General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR) . Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s office is Z3389069

What sort of data do we collect and retain

By using our website www.awdlaw.co.uk or instructing us on a legal matter, you agree to us collecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this policy.

By attending our office, you may give us information about you by discussion and then filling in forms, or you may complete a form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail. We collect, use and retain this information about you which is required and useful in order to provide you with the support and services you require. This will include your title, name, email address, home address, Phone numbers, current employer and position (if applicable), financial and credit card information, Photographic ID such as driving license or passport for the purposes of carrying out anti -fraud and anti money laundering checks and to verifying your identity and any other information that you provide us and which may constitute sensitive information for your case.

This information includes preparing appropriate legal advice, assistance and documentation for your matter. It will also include our communicating with you and providing you with information about our services that we believe will be of interest to you. We will provide you with details of our services we have been instructed to carry out for you.

How we use this information

We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any legal work we undertake on your behalf. This will include

  1. Communicating with others as necessary in connection with our work;
  2. to enable others working with us to provide services to you
  3. to provide you with information about services in connection with your case
  4. to notify you about changes to our service
  5. for our internal administrative procedures
  6. for collection of fees

We may need to use sensitive personal data relating to you to the extent reasonably required in connection with your matter. This is especially true in family cases. This could include information relating to your race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any related proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We do not retain information about you for marketing purposes and we only use your information in connection with your legal affairs and the disputes upon which our advice and representation is sought. We do not share the information with anyone else save for the solicitors involved in your matter and other expert advisers connected with your case and those legally entitled to receive it, such as the courts and information to barristers involved in your case and where we are instructed, for our own accounting, legal and regulatory requirements. You agree to us using our professional judgement in such instances and authorise us to disclose any such information as we consider to be in your best interests at the time and all files and papers in meetings and conferences are treated with the strictest confidence.

There will be circumstances where we will disclose confidential information if there is a legal requirement compelling us to do so, e.g money laundering or children issues where the lives of the children are in danger. A disclosure may be made to the police or government agency in that scenario without obtaining the client’s consent first or telling you we have done so. However, unless you notify us otherwise in writing, we will assume we have your authority to produce your file and other documents and to give information to any other regulatory authorities such as the Solicitors Regulation Authority and The Law Society.

Storing your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at the office of AWD LAW LLP when the file is active during the legal advice and process of your matter and when finished, the file will be stored at a storage destination. The physical file will be held for as long as is required by our regulators but you will be informed of the number of years before the file is destroyed. Your information is usually kept for up to 7 years on our main systems after which time it will be archived, deleted and or destroyed, but if there is a continuing need for it to be retained we will inform you of the date the file will be destroyed in our file closure letter. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely

We also hold information which is stored on our secure servers we are committed to ensuring your data is kept secure and to prevent unauthorised disclosure, we have in place suitable electronic control and passwords on a secure database.

Deletion of data on request

You may contact us at any time to request the removal of your personal information and we will action your request and respond via email within 7 days and will confirm deletion via email. We do not use your personal data for any marketing purposes and You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data after the end of a file when we request a feedback questionnaire. We will always ask you if we intend to use your data for such purposes and obtain your permission first or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Access to your file and information

You are entitled and have the right to access information held about you or ask us to divulge any information we retain about you. This request should be made in writing to Mrs Oi-Yuyn Wong.

Contact us

Our data Protection Officer is Mrs Oi-Yuyn Wong. Please contact Mrs Wong (Oiyuyn@awdlaw.co.uk) at AWD LAW LLP, 4 the potteries, Wickham Road, Fareham PO16 7ET if you have any queries about the use of your information.

Staying Social

    

Contact Us

Tel: 01329 232314

Email: info@awdlaw.co.uk
enquiries@awdlaw.co.uk

AWD Law LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (registered number OC 376820) which is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (registered number 570088). A list of our members is available for inspection at our registered office: 4 The Potteries, Wickham Road, Fareham, PO16 7ET